Oscar Award
Image Credit : samacharcentral.com

Chloe Zhao’s ‘Nomadland’ makes history, and Anthony Hopkins wins best actor for ‘The Father’

“Nomadland” – a delightful depiction of itinerant lives on open roads across the American West, won best picture at the 93rd Academy Awards and Zhao became just the second woman and first woman of colour to win best director.

Frances McDormand, star of “Nomadland,” took home the award for best actress. McDormand joins a select group of three-time acting Oscar winners, having previously won for “Fargo” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.” Only Katherine Hepburn (four times winner) has received the award for best actress the most times.

Oscar Award
Image Credit : samacharcentral.com

Best actor went to Anthony Hopkins for the dementia drama “The Father,” which was the night’s biggest surprise. Chadwick Boseman’s final performance in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” was widely predicted to win the trophy. 

Hopkins is the oldest person to win an Academy Award for acting but because of his age and the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, he was unable to fly to Los Angeles to receive the award for his dramatic performance opposite Olivia Colman.

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees of the 93rd Academy Awards. Let’s check it out

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Winner: Anthony Hopkins for THE FATHER

Nominees:

Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL

Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Gary Oldman in MANK

Steven Yeun in MINARI

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Winner: Frances McDormand for NOMADLAND

Nominees:

Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN

Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PICTURE
Winner: NOMADLAND

Nominees:

THE FATHER
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI
Christina Oh, Producer

SOUND OF METAL
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Winner: “Fight For You” from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II
Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

Nominees:

“Hear My Voice” from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton

Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Io S (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)

Music by Diane Warren
Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Winner: SOUL
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Nominees:

DA 5 BLOODS
Terence Blanchard

MANK
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI
Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD
James Newton Howard

FILM EDITING
Winner: SOUND OF METAL
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

Nominees:

THE FATHER
Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Frédéric Thoraval

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Alan Baumgarten

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: MANK
Erik Messerschmidt

Nominees:

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Sean Bobbitt

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Phedon Papamichael

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: MANK
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt
Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

Nominees:

THE FATHER
Production Design: Peter Francis
Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Production Design: Mark Ricker
Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Production Design: David Crank
Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI

Nominees:

Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY

Olivia Colman in THE FATHER

Amanda Seyfried in MANK

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Winner: MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

Nominees:

COLLECTIVE
Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

TIME
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Winner: COLETTE
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

Nominees:

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Winner: SOUL
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

Nominees:

ONWARD
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

WOLFWALKERS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Winner: IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

Nominees:

BURROW
Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI
Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

OPERA
Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE
Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Winner: TWO DISTANT STRANGERS
Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

Nominees:

FEELING THROUGH
Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM
Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT
Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

WHITE EYE
Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

DIRECTING
Winner: Winner: NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

Nominees:

ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg

MANK
David Fincher

MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell

COSTUME DESIGN
Winner: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Ann Roth

Nominees:

EMMA
Alexandra Byrne

MANK
Trish Summerville

MULAN
Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO
Massimo Cantini Parrini

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Winner: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Sergio López-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

Nominees:

EMMA
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MANK
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Nominees:

Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL

Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
Winner: ANOTHER ROUND
Denmark

Nominees:

BETTER DAYS
Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE
Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
Tunisia
QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Bosnia and Herzegovina

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Winner: THE FATHER
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nominees:

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

NOMADLAND
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Screenplay by Kemp Powers
THE WHITE TIGER
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Winner: PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Written by Emerald Fennell

Nominees:

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King
Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI
Written by Lee Isaac Chung

SOUND OF METAL
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder
Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin.

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here